2014 State Wrestling Results

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
wrestling

Area schools competed in the 2014 Arkansas state wrestling tournament this weekend in Little Rock.

7A/6A Results
106-pound
1st place – Vien Le (Southside) 10-0 over Andrew Elmore (Catholic) 33-8
3rd place – Teo Sousa (Van Buren) 27-10 over Tre Ponce (Springdale) 29-9

113-pound
1st place – Kimble Jennings (Har-Ber) 36-12 over Austin Dye (Cabot) 26-2
3rd place – Connor Perkins (Catholic) 31-7 over Jay Branch (Fayetteville) 21-4
5th place – Lane Alexander (Mountain Home) 33-7 over Derian Fernandez (Bentonville) 26-13

120-pound
1st place – Richard Buzzitta (Catholic) 32-5 over Luke Brandon (Bentonville) 42-14
3rd place – Cristian Arredondo (Har-Ber) 45-16 over Dustin Williams (Greenwood) 3-2
5th place – David Zamora (Heritage) 25-17 over Ross Smith (Bryant) 21-15

126-pound
1st place – Aaron Grigsby (Bentonville) 56-1 over Caleb Royal (Heritage) 42-10
3rd place – Josh Ayliffe (Catholic) 36-9 over David Kehl (Van Buren) 16-9
5th place – Caleb Erskine (Greenwood) 31-16 over Tanner Collins (Har-Ber) 26-34

132-pound
1st place – Ryan Flynn (Bentonville) 40-12 over Gaven Long (Heritage) 19-93rd place – Collin Chambers (Catholic) 40-7 over Heath Henman (Rogers) 31-8
5th place – Austin Whittmore (Van Buren) 38-12 over Justin Vaughn (Searcy) 28-14

138-pound
1st place – Taylor Compton (Greenwood) 41-1, Jr. over Erik Cooley (Cabot) 26-1
3rd place – Coltin Morgan (Har-Ber) 42-18 over Madison Montgomery (Rogers) 24-7
5th place – Gage Skelton (Mountain Home) 28-8 over Curtis Miller (LR Central) 25-12

145-pound
1st place – Jeff Bizzle (Bentonville) 58-1 over Shae Chafin (Heritage) 42-16
3rd place – Cooper Griffin (Catholic) 26-5 over Luke Palmer (Greenwood) 20-19
5th place – Nathan Washburn (Har-Ber) 43-25 over Michael Morgan (Cabot) 21-9

152-pound
1st place – Jaxson Nolen (Fayetteville) 33-3 over Benny Schaeffer (Springdale) 31-8
3rd place – Tim Blickle (Rogers) 45-2 over Kyle Thompson (Bryant) 31-4
5th place – John Moritz (Benton) 21-5 over Jesse Lyons (Northside) 15-6

160-pound
1st place – Tyler Mann (LR Central) 38-0 over Dane Shields (Fayetteville) 26-7
3rd place – Garrett Hudson (Rogers) 27-15 over Colton Stewart (Heritage) 39-22

170-pound
3rd place – Ramsey Gonzalez (Heritage) 47-11 over Montre Blade (LR Central) 32-10
5th place – Dylan Delk (Searcy) 26-12 over Robert White (Har-Ber) 29-25

182-pound
1st place – Josh Chiles (Catholic) 40-2 over Douglas Matthews (Har-Ber) 50-9
3rd place – Garet Dillon (Searcy) 26-13 over Jordan Vazquez (Heritage) 40-15

195-pound
1st place – Jodeci Booker (Jonesboro) 22-0 over Gio Soto (Rogers) 26-1
3rd place – Justin Vinson (Conway) 31-5 over Treyton Baker (Har-Ber) 45-22

220-pound
1st place – Nick Hiatt (Catholic) 24-0 over Xavier Domineack (Bentonville) 8-2
5th place – Dalton Reed (Mountain Home) 32-6 over Jacob Robertson (Har-Ber) 34-33

285-pound
1st place – Jared Conover (Bentonville) 4-0 over Dillon Kinsey (Van Buren) 43-2
3rd place – David Garcia (Springdale) 29-6 over Austin Coburn (Jonesboro) 17-5
5th place – Carlos Aleman (Northside) 22-9 over Eli Espe (Har-Ber) 35-23

5A Results
160-pound
3rd place – Cole Potter (Gentry) 18-8 over Adrian Brown (McClellan) 17-13
170-pound
3rd place – Braden Quesinberry (CAC) 29-7 over Kevin Easter (Gentry) 9-5