ALMA (KFSM) - Some of the state's strongest high school athletes converged on the Charles Dyer Arena looking for a state title on Saturday as Alma hosted the 2015 Arkansas High School State Weightlifting Championships.
In all, 53 schools send more than 400 athletes to the competition as each competitor lifted in both the bench press and the power clean. The two totals were then added together to give each lifter their total weight.
Junction City, a 2A school, took the overall title as their 10 lifters totals 5,260 pounds despite winning just one weight class. Fred Daniels won the 148-pound division for the Dragons with a combined weight of 510 pounds.
Booneville got strong performances from Bryson May and Matthew Berry as they won the 3A team title.
Plenty of area athletes had success as Magazine's Josh Syrock took the title in the 123-pound division while teammate Cheenew Yang won the 181-pound class with 615 total pounds.
Greenwood's Colton Sims took the crown in the 259-pound division as he totaled 700 pounds, 50 more than second place finisher Chase Fondren from Dover.
Team Champions
7A/6A: Benton
5A: Wynne
4A: Dover
3A: Booneville
2A: Junction City
123 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Josh Syrock | Magazine | 370 |
2nd | Fernando Morales | Danville | 360 |
3rd | Cedric Hall | Forrest City | 360 |
132 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Zach Roberts | Bismarck | 465 |
2nd | C.J. Johnson | Junction City | 460 |
3rd | Will Recinos | Alma | 460 |
148 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Fred Daniels | Junction City | 510 |
2nd | Simeon Watson | Benton | 490 |
3rd | Dakota Aycock | Hazen | 480 |
165 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Logan Penn | Hazen | 540 |
2nd | Joey Vore | Jonesboro | 540 |
3rd | Shane Atchley | Mena | 535 |
181 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Cheenew Yang | Magazine | 615 |
2nd | Matthew Berry | Booneville | 590 |
3rd | Chandler Marquardt | Heber Springs | 560 |
Trenton Mosby | Hazen | 560 | |
198 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Adonte Winston | Benton | 645 |
2nd | Braxton Rousseau | Green County Tech | 620 |
3rd | Jon Johnson | Benton Harmony Grove | 610 |
220 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | DeAndre McGill | Wynne | 605 |
2nd | Billy Yang | Magazine | 600 |
3rd | Chris Wheeler | Sheridan | 590 |
Bryce Williams | Jonesboro | 590 | |
242 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Dylan Murphy | Benton | 630 |
2nd | Jodeci Booker | Jonesboro | 630 |
3rd | Roy Like | Wynne | 620 |
Bryson May | Booneville | 620 | |
Zach McGhee | El Dorado | 620 | |
259 Pound Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Colton Sims | Greenwood | 700 |
2nd | Chase Fondren | Dover | 650 |
3rd | A. McNeely | Pottsville | 640 |
Marquez Singleton | Junction City | 640 | |
Heavy Weight Class | Lifter | School | Total Weight |
1st | Ernest Reed | El Dorado | 755 |
2nd | Austin Capps | Star City | 710 |
3rd | Taylor Mason | Junction City | 700 |