Contested Races In Arkansas Primary

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

The contested races that will appear on the Arkansas primary ballots are listed below.

An asterisk (*) denotes that the candidate is an incumbent. Two asterisks (**) denotes that the candidate has dropped out but will still appear on the ballot.

BENTON COUNTY:

GOP County Judge
Bob Clinard*
Barry J. Moehring

GOP Sheriff
Kelley Cradduck*
Timothy Filbeck
Shawn Holloway
Paul Pillaro

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 1
Mike McKenzie
Sharon Whelchel

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 2
Joshua P. Bryant
Susan Shadlow*

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 11
Will Hanna
Bob Bland

GOP Constable Township 3
David I. Ibarra
*Sam Reyna

GOP Constable Township 5
Steven E. Walls
Michael J. Savage Jr.

CRAWFORD COUNTY:

GOP County Judge
Dennis Gilstrap
Wade Lewis

GOP Assessor
Cliff Weldon
Lloyd Cole
Sandra Heiner

GOP Treasurer
Beverly Pyle*
Marsha Smith

GOP Justice of the Peace District 10
Jayson E. Peppas
Cleo Coatney*

FRANKLIN COUNTY:

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 4
H. Rex Heffington
Patrick McCartney

GOP Constable Boston
Douglas Gilliam
Ross L. Roden

GOP Circuit Clerk
Cheryl Warden
Janice King

JOHNSON COUNTY:

Democrat Constable Pittsburg Township
Chad Queen
Ronnie Butler

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 2
Larry Holben*
James Melson

LOGAN COUNTY:


Democrat Justice of the Peace Dist. 9
Eddie Finney*
Alan Buffington

MADISON COUNTY:

Democrat Sheriff
Rick Evans
Robert Boyd*

Democrat Assessor
Will Jones*
Scott Phillips

Democrat Constable South Township
Tyler Morgan
Charles Hime

SCOTT COUNTY:

GOP Sheriff & Collector
Edward Vaughn
Bernis Rogers
Jimmy Yandell
Julie Evans

GOP Constable Hon
Lisa Long*
Jesse Eaves

SEBASTIAN COUNTY:

GOP County Treasurer/Collector
Judith Miller*
Steve Hotz

GOP County Assessor
Susan Clem
Zach Johnson

GOP County Coroner
Cindy Ducker
Kenny Hobbs
George E. Barham

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 4
James W. Butler
Tony Crockett

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 6
Danny W. Aldridge*
Barry Rowton

WASHINGTON COUNTY:

Democrat County Judge
Josh Mahony
Mark Kinion

GOP County Collector
Teresa Soares
Angela Wood

Democrat Justice of the Peace Dist. 9
Marilyn Edwards
Eva Madison*

GOP Justice of the Peace Dist. 13
Joel Maxwell*
Laurie Roy-Smith

GOP Constable Dist. 1
John Duggar*
Tom G. Clowers
Jim Snow

Democrat Constable Dist. 2
Gene Allen Franco III
Nickel Potter
William Billy Harris

GOP Constable Dist. 3
Ronnie K. Jones
Kyle Woodruff*

Arkansas
State Primary

 STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 1
Rusty Latham
Carol Dalby

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Democrat Dist. 11
Bob G. Ware
Mark D. McElroy*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Democrat Dist. 7
Floyd M. Thomas Jr.
Garry L. Smith

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 25
Richard Alvin Midkiff
Les A. Warren

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 27
Andy Mayberry
Mike Creekmore

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Democrat Dist. 30
Fred Allen
Charles L. Armstrong*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
Democrat Dist. 38
Kent Walker
Victoria Leigh

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 54
Wes Wagner
Johnny Rye

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 57
Ronnie C. Spence

Jimmy Gazaway
Shawn D. Strouss

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 63
Phillip Finch
James Sturch*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 66
Chris L. Steplock
Josh Miller*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 81
Bruce Coleman
Derek Goodlin

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 88
Clint Penzo
Philip Humbard
Isaac Foley

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 89
Charles Gaines
Jeff Williams

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 90
Jana K. Starr
Jana Della Rosa*
Randy Alexander

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 94
Debra M. Hobbs
Rebecca Petty*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 95
Austin McCollum
Sue Scott*

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 98
John Arthur Hammerschmidt
Ron McNair

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
GOP Dist. 99
Jack Fortner
Bruce Emerson

STATE SENATE
GOP Dist. 7

Lance Eads
Sharon Lloyd

STATE SENATE
GOP Dist. 29
Eddie Joe Williams
R.D. Hopper

STATE SENATE
GOP Dist. 34
Donnie Copeland
Jane English*

Federal Races
Arkansas Primary

U.S. PRESIDENT
Arkansas GOP Primary
Bobby Jindal**
Rand Paul**
Carly Fiorina**
Lindsey Graham**
Rick Santorum**
Chris Christie**
Donald Trump
Ted Cruz
Marco Rubio
John R. Kasich
Jeb Bush
Mike Huckabee**
Ben Carson

U.S. PRESIDENT
Arkansas Democratic Primary
John Wolfe**
Roque De La Fuente**
James Valentine**
Martin J. O’Malley**
Hillary Clinton
Bernie Sanders

U.S. CONGRESS
GOP Arkansas Dist. 2
Brock Olree
French Hill*

U.S. SENATE
GOP Arkansas
Curtis Coleman
John Boozman*

 

Nonpartisan Judicial General Elections

CIRCUIT JUDGE
Dist. 12, Div. 3

Shannon L. Blatt
Dianna Hewitt Ladd
Phil Milligan

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

Franklin County District Court Ozark

Christopher D. Brockett
Ray Spruell

 

STATE DISTRICT COURT
Dist.  1, Div. 1

Paul Bridges*
Chris M. Griffin

(Covers Benton County)

 

STATE DISTRICT COURT
Dist. 2, Div. 2

Casey D. Copeland
Graham H. Nations*
(Covers Western Washington County)

 

STATE DISTRICT COURT
Dist. 3

Chris Flanagin
Dale Ramsey
(Covers Madison and Carroll Counties)

 

STATE DISTRICT COURT
Dist. 6, Fort Smith 1

Jim O’Hern
David P. Saxon*

 

STATE SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE
Position 5
Clark W. Mason
Shawn A. Womack

 

STATE SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICE
Position 1

Courtney Goodson*
Dan Kemp