School Board Election Results For Washington And Benton Counties

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

NORTHWEST ARKANSAS (KFSM) — The polls were open Tuesday (Sept. 19) for area school board elections in Washington and Benton Counties.

Benton County results: 

Bentonville school board zone 2:

  • Brent Leas – 510
  • Amy Gillespie – 200

Decatur school board zone 2:

  • Amy Brooks – 16

Decatur school board zone 4

  • Darleen Holly – 8

Decatur School District millage vote

  • For – 43
  • Against – 4

Gentry School District millage vote

  • For – 6
  • Against – 0

Gravette school board position 1

  • Jay Oliphant – 122
  • James H, Brown, Jr. – 116

Gravette school board position 2

  • Jodi Moore – 152
  • Reagena Davis – 81

Gravette school board position 4

  • Dr. Ty Russell – 223

Gravette School District millage vote

  • For – 191
  • Against 42

Pea Ridge school board position 2

  • Sandy Button – 1

Pea Ridge school district millage

  • For – 1
  • Against – 0

Rogers school board zone 1

  • Edgar A. Hernandez – 5

Siloam Springs school board zone 2

  • Connie Matchell – 25
  • Brad Edwards – 21

Siloam Springs school board zone 4

  • Brian Lamb – 5

Siloam Springs school district millage

  • For – 52
  • Against – 10

Washington County results: 

Board of Directors  Fayetteville Zone 4

  • Traci Farrah – 4

45.65 Mill School Tax Fayetteville School District #1

  •  For Tax – 7
  • Against Tax – 1

Board of Directors  Position 5 Farmington School District #6

  • Mindy Grusing .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   32.41
  • Doug Williams .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146   67.59

42.60 Mill School Tax Farmington School District #6

  •  For Tax – 186
  •  Against Tax – 34

Board of Directors  Position 5 Elkins School District #10

 

  • Troy Kestner  – 1

44.2 Mill School Tax Elkins School District #10

 

  •  For Tax – 1
  •  Against Tax –  0

Board of Directors Position 1 Prairie Grove School District #23

  • Mark Beaver – 83
  • Whitney Woods Bryant – 128

42.9 Mill School Tax Prairie Grove School District #23

 

  • For Tax – 142
  • Against Tax – 70

Board of Directors Lincoln Zone 3

 

  •  Richard Watson – 22
  •  Kendra Moore  – 35

42.7 Mill School Tax Lincoln School District #48

 

  • For Tax  – 52
  • Against Tax – 38

Board of Directors Springdale Zone 4

 

  • Randy Hutchinson – 1

40.5 Mill School Tax Springdale School District #50

 

  • For Tax  – 1
  • Against Tax – 0

Board of Directors Greenland Zone 7

 

  • Patricia Morris – 0

39.5 Mill School Tax Greenland School District #95

 

  • For Tax  – 0
  • Against Tax – 0

Board of Directors Position 5

West Fork School District #141

 

  • Karen Daugherity – 180

41.6 Mill School Tax West Fork School District #141

 

  • For Tax – 113
  • Against Tax – 110